Data privacy

Data privacy policy of RAU INTERIM

1. Scope of this document

Hereby we would like to meet our obligations according to Art. 13 DSGVO and inform you about our data processing in a transparent and comprehensive manner. Scope of this privacy policy is the electronic processing of personal data in the area of ​​responsibility of RAU INTERIM GmbH.

1.1 Controller (within the meaning of the GDPR)

RAU INTERIM GmbH, Am Bügel 5, 34414 Warburg,, Germany,
Phone: +49 5641 7472 850
E-Mail: datenschutz@rau-interim.de

1.2 Responsible data protection supervisory authority

Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit NRW
Postfach 20 04 44
40102 Düsseldorf

2.0 Your rights

In terms of processing of Your personal data you have the:

- Right on information, Art. 15 GDPR
- Right on rectification or deletion, Art. 16, 17 GDPR
- Right on restriction of processing, Art. 18 GDPR
- Right on data portability, Art. 20 GDPR
- Right to object to the processing, Art. 21 GDPR
- Right to revoke a consent acc. Art 13 (2 c), or gem. Art. 14 (2 d) GDPR, without affecting the legality of the processing until revocation.

The above applies as long as our legal obligations do not conflict with this and under restriction of commensurability.
Furthermore you have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority in acc. Art. 77 GDPR.

3. Processing of personal data

3.1 Use of this website

Each time a web page is accessed, depending on your configuration, your browser automatically transfers some technical data (such as your public IP) to the web server that might be used to connect to a person. In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website.

Cookies are small text files that your browser stores on your hard drive and transmits back to our server with every request. This allows our server to be e.g. Recognize at which point of a workflow you are currently located. Cookies also serve to make the website more user-friendly and effective overall.

The processing of personal data of users is based on our legitimate interests in an effective information of users and communication with users in accordance with. Art. 6 (1 f) GDPR.

3.2 Contact form or Email

When you contact us via the contact form or when exchanging data via email, the personal data you provide will be stored by us to answer your questions. We will delete the personal data (such as name, e-mail address) in this context after the storage is no longer required, or restrict processing if there are statutory retention requirements.

If the communication is related to pre-contractual actions or in the context of an existing contract, the legal basis for data processing is Article 6 (1b) GDPR. In other cases, the legal basis is Art. 6 (1 f) GDPR.

3.3 Newsletter

Regular information about news can be obtained by users with their consent. Art. 6 (1 a) DSGVO be subscribed. Users will receive a confirmation email to verify that they own the email address they entered. Users can unsubscribe from running email subscriptions at any time. The confirmation email will contain notes on the revocation options.

For the purpose of proving the consent of the users, we save the registration time together with the IP address of the users and delete this information when users unsubscribe from the subscription. You can cancel the receipt of our subscription at any time, ie. Revoke your consent.

We may save the submitted email addresses for up to three years based on our legitimate interests before we delete them to provide prior consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defense against claims. An individual request for cancellation is possible at any time, provided that at the same time the former existence of a consent is confirmed.

3.4 Electronic data acquisition

Some of the data we initially receive in a non-electronic manner, such as signed contracts, letters, notes of phone calls and interviews, etc., are either scanned electronically or manually entered into our CRM system. If the data are related to pre-contractual actions or in the context of an existing contract, the legal basis for data processing is Article 6 (1 (b) GDPR. If the data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation, the legal basis for the processing of data is Art. 6 (1 c) GDPR. In other cases, processing is necessary to safeguard our legitimate interests, see also Art. 6 (1 f) GDPR,

4. Recipients of personal data

4.1 Service Provider

In the data processing of personal data we use various service providers, such as:

- Webhoster for the operation of the website
- Web provider for email communication
- Provider for the newsletter functions

If service providers come into contact with personal data from our area of ​​responsibility, this is done in the context of a so-called order data processing acc. Art. 28 DSGVO. The service provider processes the personal data in accordance with our instructions, which we ensure through contractual arrangements.

4.2 RAU CONSULTANT GmbH

RAU CONSULTANT GmbH and RAU INTERIM GmbH process the data of customers and interim managers together in a central CRM system. The legal basis is Recital 48 of the GDPR, because the legitimate interests in the group of companies predominate.

4.3 Customers, Interim Manager

The core of our service is to bring together companies with human resources and interim managers. Therefore, in the context of pre-contractual actions or in the context of existing contracts, personal data (e.g., contact information and profiles of clients or interim managers) are also exchanged on electronic communication channels (e.g., e-mail) on the basis of Article 6 (1b) GDPR.

5. External links

Due to privacy reasons we completely omitted to use embedded elements which transmitts data even when visiting only our page, e.g. like realtime Google Maps. Instead, we have provided appropriately marked hyperlinks to various external internet providers, for example:

- Google maps for map displays with our locations and routing services
- Vimeo.com for playing videos
- Social Media like Xing, Linkedin, Instagram, Twitter etc.

The use of these external links and the subsequent exchange of data between your browser and external websites is beyond our responsibility.